Audrey Plaza hosted the 34th annual Film Independent Spirit Awards where Barry Jenkins’ If Beale Street Could Talk was the night’s big winner, taking home 3 awards for Best Director, Best Support Actress, and the biggest award of the evening, Best Feature.

JumpCut favourite Richard E. Grant took home the award for Best Support Actor for his role in Can You Ever Forgive Me? and Morgan Neville‘s Won’t You Be My Neighbor? won Best Documentary.

The full list of winners is below:


Best Feature

Eighth Grade
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace
You Were Never Really Here

 

Best Director

Debra Granik, LEAVE NO TRACE
Barry Jenkins, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Lynne Ramsay, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED

 

Best First Feature

Hereditary
Sorry To Bother You
The Tale
We The Animales
Wildlife

 

Best Female Lead

Glenn Close, THE WIFE
Toni Collette, HEREDITARY
Elsie Fisher, EIGHTH GRADE
Regina Hall, SUPPORT THE GIRLS
Helena Howard, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Carey Mulligan, WILDLIFE

 

Best Male Lead

John Cho, SEARCHING
Daveed Diggs, BLINDSPOTTING
Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED
Christian Malheiros, SÓCRATES
Joaquin Phoenix, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

 

Best Supporting Female

Kayli Carter, PRIVATE LIFE
Tyne Daly, A BREAD FACTORY
Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE
J. Smith-Cameron, NANCY

 

Best Supporting Male

Raúl Castillo, WE THE ANIMALS
Adam Driver, BLACKKKLANSMAN
Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Josh Hamilton, EIGHTH GRADE

 

Best Screenplay

Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, COLETTE
Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Boots Riley, SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
Paul Schrader FIRST REFORMED

 

Best First Screenplay

Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE
Christina Choe, NANCY
Cory Finley, THOROUGHBREDS
Jennifer Fox, THE TALE
Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), BLAME

 

Best Cinematography

Ashley Connor, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Diego Garcia, WILDLIFE
Benjamin Loeb, MANDY
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, SUSPIRIA
Zak Mulligan, WE THE ANIMALS

 

Best Editing

Joe Bini, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS
Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, AMERICAN ANIMALS
Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, THE TALE
Nick Houy, MID90S

 

John Cassavetes Award

A Bread Factory
En El Septimo Dia
Never Goin’ Back
Socrates
Thunder Road

 

Robert Altman Award

Suspiria

 

Best Documentary

Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers And Sons
On Her Shoulders
Shirkers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

 

Best International Film

Burning (South Korea)
The Favourite (United Kingdom)
Happy As Lazzarro (Italy)
Roma (Mexico)
Shoplifters (Japan)

 

Piaget Producers Award

Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
Shrihari Sathe

 

Someone to Watch Award

Alex Moratto, SÓCRATES
Ioana Uricaru, LEMONADE
Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS

 

Truer Than Fiction Award

Alexandria Bombach, ON HER SHOULDERS
Bing Liu, MINDING THE GAP
RaMell Ross, HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING

 

Annual Bonnie Award

Debra Granik
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama